Misdemeanor By Disposition In North Dakota
[…] Misdemeanor By Disposition In North Dakota

In North Dakota, a useful law over the years for defendants charged with felonies is the misdemeanor by disposition statute. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9) states that “[a] person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to  imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty days is deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor.” This provision has been interpreted to include one’s entire imprisonment sentence, even stayed time. Hence, a sentence of 366 days, with all but one day suspended would not be covered under the statute. Whereas, a straight sentence of 359 days of imprisonment would be covered. 

However, under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9), the misdemeanor by disposition can be taken away if one’s probation is revoked. “[I]f an order is entered revoking a term of probation that was imposed as part of a sentence, the person is deemed to have been convicted of a felony.” 

Let’s take a look at a realistic scenario in which the statute can be used.  A common case I had earlier in my career as a public defender was where an extremely intoxicated individual was charged with terrorizing a law enforcement officer for threatening the police officer.